Main Tournament Advance Entries

Date and Time Updated: 
Entries as of November 26, 2019 at 11:00 PM PST
Open Section: 

Entries are sorted by schedule then by rating.

# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
1 GM Melikset Khachiyan 4-day 2544 (FIDE 2493) N/A
2 IM John Bryant 4-day 2506 (FIDE 2419) N/A
3 FM Luuk van Kooten 4-day 2488 (FIDE 2277) Round 2
4 IM Cameron Wheeler 4-day 2470 (FIDE 2373) N/A
5 IM Keaton Kiewra 4-day 2470 (FIDE 2372) N/A
6 FM Robert Shlyakhtenko 4-day 2421 (FIDE 2346) N/A
7 CM Eric Li 4-day 2342 (FIDE 2255) N/A
8 FM Eugene Yanayt 4-day 2335 (FIDE 2216) N/A
9 FM Michael Casella 4-day 2313 (FIDE 2195) Round 8
10 KEVIN Yang 4-day 2302 (FIDE 2126) N/A
11 IM John Watson 4-day 2300 (FIDE 2194) Round 5
12 Ming Lu 4-day 2278 (FIDE 2084) N/A
13 Ramon Huertas 4-day 2275 (FIDE 2172) N/A
14 WIM Rochelle Wu 4-day 2273 (FIDE 2153) N/A
15 WGM Carla Heredia 4-day 2266 (FIDE 2117) Round 7 | Round 8
16 Teddie WEN 4-day 2252 (FIDE 1996) N/A
17 Kevin Pan 4-day 2245 (FIDE 2062) N/A
18 CM Brandon Xia 4-day 2244 (FIDE 2078) N/A
19 Gabriel Eidelman 4-day 2241 (FIDE 2073) Round 2
20 Anaiy Somalwar 4-day 2234 (FIDE 2112) N/A
21 Derek Wu 4-day 2209 (FIDE 2039) N/A
22 CM Jeffrey Chou 4-day 2207 (FIDE 2020) N/A
23 Bryan XIE 4-day 2203 (FIDE 1750) N/A
24 CM Sriram Krishnakumar 4-day 2189 (FIDE 2183) N/A
25 CM Rushaan Mahajan 4-day 2180 (FIDE 1955) N/A
26 Tommy Wen 4-day 2167 (FIDE 2001) N/A
27 Sandeep Sethuraman 4-day 2154 (FIDE 1996) N/A
28 Alex Wang 4-day 2149 (FIDE 1873) N/A
29 Robert Akopian 4-day 2134 (FIDE 1997) N/A
30 CM Adrian Kondakov 4-day 2126 (FIDE 1918) N/A
31 Gabriel Mee 4-day 2100 (FIDE 1997) N/A
32 Jacob Song 4-day 2095 (FIDE 1980) N/A
33 Gavin Zhang 4-day 2089 (FIDE 1924) Round 8
34 Daniel Shubin 4-day 2084 (FIDE 1944) Round 8
35 Shawnak Shivakumar 4-day 2079 (FIDE 1877) N/A
36 Cindy Zhang 4-day 2037 (FIDE 1800) N/A
37 Brian Huang 4-day 2020 (FIDE 1531) N/A
38 Rose Atwell 4-day 1974 (FIDE 1817) Round 2
39 Eduardo Ortiz 3-day 2318 (FIDE 2239) N/A
40 Vijay Keerthi Krishnamoorthy 3-day 2302 (FIDE 2200) Round 7 | Round 8
41 FM Jason Shi 3-day 2266 (FIDE 2133) N/A
42 Serkan Salik 3-day 2222 (FIDE 2006) Round 4
43 Tony Kukavica 3-day 2193 (FIDE 1976) N/A
44 Leo Creger 3-day 2169 (FIDE 2005) N/A
45 Danny Soong Jr. 3-day 2155 (FIDE 1902) Round 8
46 Lawrence Wolfley 3-day 2082 (FIDE 2019) N/A
47 Rickie  Simms 3-day 2046 (FIDE 1946) N/A
U2200: 
# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
48 Mark Duckworth 4-day 2177 N/A
49 Brandon Xie 4-day 2090 N/A
50 Kenneth Su 4-day 2087 Round 8
51 David Rupel 4-day 2069 Round 1 | Round 2
52 Martin Leung 4-day 2047 N/A
53 Lennart Mathe 4-day 2033 Round 2 | Round 8
54 Quinn Hudson 4-day 2013 Round 8
55 Francisco Alonso 4-day 2007 N/A
56 Howard Vihon 4-day 2003 N/A
57 Randy Hough 4-day 2000 N/A
58 Leonard Vu 4-day 1984 N/A
59 Andrew Friedman 4-day 1977 Round 8
60 Aaron Sun 4-day 1975 N/A
61 Vincent Roberts 4-day 1970 Round 1 | Round 2
62 Bernard Bednarz 4-day 1963 N/A
63 Armen Andranigian 4-day 1928 Round 1 | Round 2
64 Jacob Nathan 4-day 1921 N/A
65 Christopher Cole 4-day 1884 Round 1 | Round 2
66 Andy Jiuding Gu 4-day 1878 N/A
67 Leo Jiang 4-day 1862 Round 8
68 Aidan Joseph Chen 4-day 1853 N/A
69 Marchand Spector 4-day 1853 N/A
70 Crystal Jiuzhou Gu 4-day 1849 N/A
71 Nune Khachatryan 4-day 1702 N/A
72 Ruoyu Zhou 4-day 1662 Round 8
73 Arsen Valencerina 3-day 2190 N/A
74 Arun Dixit 3-day 2139 Round 8
75 Vladyslav Shevkunov 3-day 2104 N/A
76 Tim Deng 3-day 2103 N/A
77 Veronika Zilajeva 3-day 2091 N/A
78 Jaisuraj Kaleeswaran 3-day 2083 N/A
79 Elbert Zeng 3-day 2059 N/A
80 Andrew Wang 3-day 2039 N/A
81 Stephen HE 3-day 2031 N/A
82 Rianne Ke 3-day 2031 N/A
83 Tremil Anderson 3-day 2029 Round 8
84 Emmanuel Dentchouk 3-day 2021 Round 7
85 Kevin Shaowang Zhang 3-day 2020 N/A
86 Pranav Kumarsubha 3-day 2004 Round 4
87 Ran Song 3-day 1979 N/A
88 Tzvi Bar 3-day 1965 Round 4 | Round 8
89 Marco Lopez 3-day 1965 N/A
90 Ria Dawar 3-day 1925 N/A
91 Gang Niu 3-day 1903 N/A
92 Anika Rajaram 3-day 1869 N/A
93 Jason Zhang 3-day 1848 N/A
94 Rohan Rajaram 3-day 1839 N/A
95 Severo Caluza 3-day 1800 Round 1
U2000: 
# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
96 Louie Rivera 4-day 1985 N/A
97 Adler L Ribaya 4-day 1983 Round 5
98 James K. Williamson 4-day 1965 N/A
99 Barry Lazarus 4-day 1942 N/A
100 Robert Klein 4-day 1941 N/A
101 Artem Kiryukhin 4-day 1930 N/A
102 Joseph Bellinger 4-day 1924 Round 1 | Round 2
103 Paul Guoyu Jia 4-day 1912 N/A
104 Khalid Siddiqi 4-day 1901 N/A
105 Neil Bershad 4-day 1900 Round 2 | Round 6
106 David Oldham 4-day 1900 N/A
107 Nolan Tai 4-day 1864 N/A
108 Daniel Coryea 4-day 1852 N/A
109 Benjamin Bankhead 4-day 1848 Round 1 | Round 2
110 Thomas Harbin 4-day 1844 N/A
111 Hai Le 4-day 1841 Round 2
112 Derin Goktepe 4-day 1824 Round 8
113 Daniel Shao 4-day 1821 N/A
114 Marlon Icban 4-day 1815 N/A
115 Grace Liang 4-day 1813 N/A
116 Owen Overton 4-day 1800 N/A
117 Ujan Ray 4-day 1796 N/A
118 Frank Fan 4-day 1783 N/A
119 James Gould 4-day 1779 Round 1 | Round 2
120 Ashleann Chen 4-day 1756 Round 3 | Round 8
121 Scott Song 4-day 1752 N/A
122 James DuBois 4-day 1731 N/A
123 Rafi Andranigian 4-day 1710 Round 1 | Round 2
124 Elizabeth Wiley 4-day 1676 Round 2 
125 Rohan Nair 4-day 1649 N/A
126 Robert Volkov 4-day 1625 N/A
127 Julia Wiley 4-day 1584 Round 2 
128 Elena Zhang 4-day 1520 N/A
129 Christopher Sheu 3-day 1921 N/A
130 Jason Kammerdiner 3-day 1887 N/A
131 Allen Cunningham 3-day 1881 Round 4
132 John Tan 3-day 1873 N/A
133 Daniel Wolfe 3-day 1851 Round 4
134 Arthur Zhang 3-day 1831 N/A
135 David Liu 3-day 1824 Round 4
136 Miles Zhao 3-day 1822 N/A
137 Brent Bennett 3-day 1822 N/A
138 Philip leung 3-day 1807 N/A
139 Kendryek Wu 3-day 1799 N/A
140 Garret Liao 3-day 1760 Round 7
141 Jacob Lee 3-day 1760 N/A
142 Vishva Nanugonda 3-day 1670 N/A
143 Avery Yu 3-day 1611 N/A
U1800: 
# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
144 Samuel Katagi 4-day 1781 Round 1
145 Leo Wang 4-day 1715 N/A
146 Roshan Sethuraman 4-day 1703 N/A
147 Neil Bellinger 4-day 1697 Round 1 | Round 2
148 Paul Savage 4-day 1678 N/A
149 Eric Chen 4-day 1677 N/A
150 Anthony Mack 4-day 1672 N/A
151 Ellie Zhang 4-day 1668 N/A
152 Benjamin Benchen Tang 4-day 1621 N/A
153 David Serbin 4-day 1619 N/A
154 James Houzvicka 4-day 1610 N/A
155 Alva Lytton 4-day 1610 N/A
156 Frank Tang 4-day 1610 N/A
157 Carlos Salazar 4-day 1600 Round 2
158 Adelynne Yang 4-day 1592 N/A
159 Brandon Hatamoto 4-day 1580 N/A
160 Raymond Zou 4-day 1569 N/A
161 Alyssa Changkachith 4-day 1525 Round 1
162 Anushka Kolli 4-day 1497 N/A
163 Sadhana Arivoli 4-day 1465 N/A
164 Richard Henri 4-day 1452 N/A
165 Tony Castaneda 4-day 1325 Round 1 | Round 2
166 Alexander Wang 3-day 1777 Round 8
167 Pejman Sagart 3-day 1776 N/A
168 Raul Bugnosen 3-day 1746 N/A
169 Dylan Gould 3-day 1736 N/A
170 Charles Ensey 3-day 1706 N/A
171 William Hwang 3-day 1700 N/A
172 Dylan Dolotta 3-day 1651 Round 1 | Round 4
173 Devery Sturges 3-day 1636 N/A
174 Vikrant Dhekial 3-day 1631 N/A
175 Lawrence Popplewell 3-day 1621 N/A
176 Richard Chang 3-day 1564 N/A
177 Patricio Ramos 3-day 1551 N/A
178 Jacob Gilshteyn 3-day 1550 N/A
179 Travis Kinney 3-day 1538 N/A
180 Harris Song 3-day 1528 N/A
181 Danny Kharaev 3-day 1503 N/A
182 Tori Porat 3-day 1502 Round 4
183 Athena Liu 3-day 1492 N/A
184 Aaron Tongyue Shan 3-day 1421 N/A
185 Edward Ferrari 3-day 1382 Round 4
186 Maurice McIver 3-day 000 Round 7 | Round 8
U1600: 
# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
187 Jacob Ornelas 4-day 1598 N/A
188 James Mitchell 4-day 1526 Round 5
189 Alexander Kong 4-day 1495 N/A
190 James R Holder 4-day 1471 Round 1
191 Andersen Yang 4-day 1468 N/A
192 Robert Bryan Martin 4-day 1455 Round 2
193 Shreyas Sakharkar 4-day 1410 N/A
194 Larry Harding 4-day 1393 Round 3 | Round 5
195 Ethan Wang 4-day 1368 N/A
196 Darsh Maheshwari 3-day 1541 N/A
197 Frank Olsen 3-day 1536 N/A
198 Orly Camarillo 3-day 1531 N/A
199 Ronald Cumbest 3-day 1526 N/A
200 Brian Kim 3-day 1514 N/A
201 Kritin Gopalakrishnan 3-day 1483 Round 8
202 Reema Dawar 3-day 1448 N/A
203 Sebastian Fischer 3-day 1434 N/A
204 Vedanth Narsina 3-day 1426 N/A
205 Aditya Peddi 3-day 1398 N/A
206 Joseph Samluk 3-day 1379 N/A
207 Alex Akopyan 3-day 1349 N/A
208 Liora Ginzburg 3-day 1338 N/A
209 Ethan Huynh 3-day 1254 N/A
U1400: 
# First Name Last Name Schedule Rating Byes
210 Edwin Ruiz 4-day 1348 N/A
211 Alan Peng 4-day 1330 N/A
212 Anthony Sun 4-day 1313 N/A
213 Fred Roscher 4-day 1300 N/A
214 Ramon Zepeda 4-day 1268 N/A
215 Teddy  Cruz 4-day 1258 N/A
216 Michael Redden 4-day 1226 N/A
217 Alexander Bankhead 4-day 1212 Round 1 | Round 2
218 Joshua Mee 4-day 1209 N/A
219 Gerald Lu 4-day 1154 N/A
220 Hansika Kolli 4-day 1125 N/A
221 Ethan Truong 4-day 1026 N/A
222 Mckayla Truong 4-day 921 N/A
223 Carmen Childress 3-day 1405 N/A
224 Ivan Lin 3-day 1378 N/A
225 Ramsey Robbins 3-day 1376 Round 4
226 Gregory Kinney 3-day 1339 N/A
227 Alex Cartee 3-day 1326 N/A
228 George Rosenstock 3-day 1318 Round 6 | Round 8
229 Ethan Wood 3-day 1285 Round 7
230 Michael Robbins 3-day 1284 Round 2
231 Vedant Maheshwari 3-day 1252 N/A
232 Aiden Gandhi 3-day 1243 N/A
233 Linus Eisenberg 3-day 1223 N/A
234 Arjun Damaraju 3-day 1149 N/A
235 Oren Porat 3-day 1144 N/A
236 Maximilian Fischer 3-day 1022 N/A
237 Ashwin Damaraju 3-day 817 N/A
238 Ke Ding 3-day 000 N/A